top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

This is the privacy statement of Goodfeelinc B.V. (“Goodfeelinc B.V.”, “we”, “we”, “us”, “our” or similar pronouns). We are located at Noordeinde 82, 2514GL in The Hague. We are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Version: May 4, 2018


Contact details
Goodfeelinc B.V.
2514GL The Hague
+31 (0) 6 55105532
info@goodfeelinc.com

Chamber of Commerce: 56821603
VAT: NL852317633B01


The personal data we process
The personal data we store is treated with the utmost care and confidentiality. The reason that we store your data is because you use our services and / or our website or because you have provided us with the data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

First and last name

Company Name

Company address details

telephone number

E-mail address

Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and / or by telephone

Location data

Information about your activities on our website

IP address

Internet browser and device type


Sensitive personal data
It is not our intention to store data of website visitors under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify age and therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities. This is to prevent data from being collected without permission. If there is a suspicion or belief that we have stored such data without permission, please contact us at info@diffuse.nl so that we can delete this data immediately.


Why do we store personal data?
We process personal data for the following purposes:

For our administration.

If we are legally obliged to do so. For example, information that we need for our tax return.

To be able to contact you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services and / or deliver our products.

To inform you about changes to our services and / or products.

To be able to deliver goods and / or services to you.

To send our newsletter and / or other marketing communications.

In order to improve our website and to better align our services and products with your preferences, we analyze your behavior on our website. This is done completely anonymously.

Automated decision-making
We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Goodfeelinc employee).

How long do we keep personal data
Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which we have stored your data.

Your personal data that we need for our administration or to be able to comply with our legal obligations will not be stored longer than the law prescribes and is strictly necessary for us.


Sharing of personal data with third parties
The personal data we store about you will never be sold to third parties. We only provide your personal data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. A "processor agreement" is concluded with companies that process your personal data on our behalf. This is to ensure that your data is confidential and properly secured. Goodfeelinc remains responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, or comparable techniques
We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website.

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website.

 

ANALYTICAL AND TRACKING COOKIES
In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about the use of these cookies and asked permission to place them.

Cookies are also placed on our website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below an overview:

Google Analytics
name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _utm.gif
function: Google Analytics collects information that gives us insight into how visitors use our website. We ultimately use this information to improve our website.
retention period: 2 years

Facebook Tracking Pixel and Facebook Share function
name: impression.php / #, c_user, act, xs, datr, wd, fr, m_pixel_ratio, pl, sb
function: A Facebook tracking pixel is used for retargeting. This enables us to display targeted relevant advertisements on the Facebook advertising network (including Instagram). In addition, cookies from Facebook are used to enable a visitor to share an article or page on our website via Facebook.
retention period: 90 days


MANAGE COOKIES
You can opt out of the use of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was first saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Goodfeelinc B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@goodfeelinc.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Goodfeelinc B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data
Goodfeelinc B.v. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@goodfeelinc.com.

bottom of page